Meeting tone

Which council meetings read as the most contentious and the most congenial, which topics drew the most discussion, and the struggles the town keeps coming back to. Every score comes from the written minutes and cites the sentences and votes behind it.

How to read this. Scores of the written record, normalized by era. Minutes are the clerk's summaries, not transcripts: tone is muted and the style changed with each clerk and era, so every score is compared only with meetings of the same minute-style era (1962-1979 narrative minutes, 1980-2004, 2005-2016, 2017 on) and shown as a percentile of that era. Signals: divided and failed votes, motions that died for lack of a second, tabled or postponed items, amended motions, ordinance readings that stalled, hearings with objections, public appearances, the length of an item's discussion compared with its era, and words such as "objected", "protest", "concern", "thanked" or "commended", each kept with the sentence it came from. Only pages whose reading scores at or above the archive's score target count. The record is scored, not people: no resident is named or scored, and members appear only through their recorded votes. Meetings named as the most contentious or most congenial are published only after a person reviewed them.
1,053council meetings scored
15,549agenda items with a topic (procedure left out)
480contentious items (contention 0.4 or more)
639items with tone words in the minutes

Tone over time

The average meeting's contention percentile within its era, by year (50 = an ordinary meeting of that era). Lines mark where the style of the minutes changes. Years with fewer than six scored meetings are left out.

50 100 0 1980 2005 2017 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 2020 1962: 43.41963: 46.21964: 44.01965: 46.71966: 48.61967: 45.31968: 52.81969: 54.21970: 55.41971: 43.31972: 58.31973: 44.51974: 58.41975: 63.71976: 58.31977: 50.51978: 38.21979: 39.41980: 65.61981: 60.61982: 57.91983: 57.31984: 55.91985: 35.91986: 31.61987: 33.61988: 57.91989: 56.31990: 54.51998: 41.11999: 58.82000: 46.82001: 42.62002: 45.12007: 42.12008: 31.22010: 34.92011: 36.12012: 39.62013: 86.52014: 59.52015: 50.42016: 52.32017: 60.32018: 66.52019: 55.02020: 48.52021: 42.22022: 35.42023: 50.42024: 51.12025: 47.22026: 45.5
Table: tone by year
YearMeetings scored Contention percentile (era)Valence percentile (era)Contentious items
1962743 780
19631446 650
19642044 600
19651547 640
19661349 540
19671345 443
19681753 502
19692454 684
19702355 544
19711743 523
19721758 405
19731744 312
19741858 347
19751564 471
19761458 384
19771550 482
19781938 421
19791139 342
19801066 2611
19812061 4026
19821558 2611
19831957 4515
19841956 4210
19852036 485
19861532 540
19871534 561
19881558 4512
19891356 545
19901154 685
19971— —1
19981541 630
19991759 496
20001347 647
20011843 676
20021445 547
20054— —2
20064— —5
2007642 561
20082131 471
20091— —2
20102035 345
20112036 335
20121940 727
20132586 20137
20142360 5224
20152750 6217
20163152 6426
20173060 4815
20183066 4014
20193155 477
20203048 455
20213242 536
20223335 463
20233250 5310
20243151 559
20253547 594
20262946 547

Most discussed topics

Each agenda item's main topic, from a curated list of keywords and the projects its motions are linked to. "Share of discussion" is the topic's share of the words of all substantive items in each era, averaged over the eras (so the long modern minutes do not outweigh the terse early ones). Procedure (agenda, minutes, bills, adjournment) and reports are left out.

TopicShare of discussionItems MeetingsContentious itemsDivided votesShare by era (1962– · 1980– · 2005– · 2017–)
Growth, annexation and zoning17.9% 2,601657113 616.3% · 21.6% · 22.6% · 21.0%
Streets and traffic17.5% 2,26673390 5312.7% · 18.0% · 21.3% · 18.1%
Water supply and quality9.1% 1,20059923 1317.9% · 7.4% · 6.1% · 5.1%
Other8.9% 1,98571261 519.2% · 7.6% · 7.9% · 10.8%
Budget, taxes and debt7.3% 1,00648626 208.6% · 9.6% · 4.6% · 6.6%
Sewer and wastewater5.5% 60537410 511.2% · 3.7% · 5.0% · 2.3%
Parks, recreation and library5.1% 1,03846217 142.2% · 2.1% · 6.7% · 9.5%
Public safety (police, fire, emergency)4.8% 8774759 53.7% · 6.1% · 3.6% · 5.7%
Personnel, pay and appointments4.0% 89556339 374.3% · 3.4% · 5.3% · 3.0%
Utilities, franchises and solid waste3.0% 32021311 44.0% · 4.7% · 0.9% · 2.5%
Other governments and 28E agreements3.0% 40027610 73.2% · 4.4% · 2.4% · 2.0%
City facilities and equipment2.9% 38828015 124.0% · 1.8% · 3.1% · 2.5%
Schools2.4% 32224212 73.7% · 2.0% · 2.9% · 1.1%
Licenses and permits (liquor, events)2.3% 48630512 113.5% · 1.1% · 1.4% · 3.3%
Nuisances and code enforcement1.6% 23917013 82.1% · 2.3% · 0.7% · 1.5%
Development agreements and TIF1.5% 2241154 20.0% · 0.1% · 2.8% · 3.2%
Drainage and flooding1.4% 2061393 11.8% · 1.9% · 1.0% · 1.0%
Legal and litigation0.7% 98838 21.0% · 1.3% · 0.5% · 0.2%
Recognition and ceremonies0.5% 3433103 20.3% · 0.3% · 0.6% · 0.6%
Utility rates and fees0.3% 50441 10.1% · 0.6% · 0.6% · 0.1%

Contentious items by topic and year

Count of items scoring 0.4 or more on contention (a divided vote, a failed motion, objections at a hearing, a tabled item, strong words…). Hover a cell for the number of items discussed that year. The archive holds few minutes for 1991–1997 and 2003–2009.

Topic'62'63'64'65'66'67'68'69'70'71'72'73'74'75'76'77'78'79'80'81'82'83'84'85'86'87'88'89'90'97'98'99'00'01'02'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Growth, annexation and zoning 112112119432232121126289761131
Streets and traffic 2115121122112611341177625511134
Water supply and quality 111112212125111
Other 2111111111442211
Budget, taxes and debt 112121113211
Sewer and wastewater 11211112
Parks, recreation and library 111421111112
Public safety (police, fire, emergency) 111111111
Personnel, pay and appointments 111112411129122
Utilities, franchises and solid waste 1111211111
Other governments and 28E agreements 115111
City facilities and equipment 112911
Schools 1121214
Licenses and permits (liquor, events) 121121112
Nuisances and code enforcement 1112111131
Development agreements and TIF 1111
Drainage and flooding 111
Legal and litigation 1112111
Recognition and ceremonies 21
Utility rates and fees 1

Recurring struggles

Topics with contentious items in at least three decades of the record. Examples are shown only from meetings a person has reviewed.

TopicContentious items by decadeItems in all
Other 1960s: 3 · 1970s: 1 · 1980s: 2 · 1990s: 1 · 2000s: 3 · 2010s: 49 · 2020s: 2 1,985
Growth, annexation and zoning 1970s: 6 · 1980s: 31 · 1990s: 2 · 2000s: 9 · 2010s: 60 · 2020s: 5 2,601
Streets and traffic 1970s: 4 · 1980s: 14 · 1990s: 1 · 2000s: 11 · 2010s: 51 · 2020s: 9 2,266
Water supply and quality 1960s: 2 · 1970s: 1 · 1980s: 7 · 2000s: 2 · 2010s: 10 · 2020s: 1 1,200
Nuisances and code enforcement 1960s: 1 · 1970s: 2 · 1980s: 2 · 1990s: 1 · 2010s: 2 · 2020s: 5 239
Utilities, franchises and solid waste 1960s: 1 · 1970s: 1 · 1980s: 2 · 1990s: 3 · 2010s: 2 · 2020s: 2 320
Personnel, pay and appointments 1970s: 4 · 1980s: 8 · 1990s: 1 · 2010s: 21 · 2020s: 5 895
Budget, taxes and debt 1960s: 1 · 1970s: 3 · 1980s: 4 · 1990s: 1 · 2010s: 17 1,006
Sewer and wastewater 1970s: 1 · 1980s: 4 · 1990s: 1 · 2000s: 1 · 2010s: 3 605
Parks, recreation and library 1980s: 1 · 2000s: 1 · 2010s: 10 · 2020s: 5 1,038
Licenses and permits (liquor, events) 1970s: 4 · 1980s: 1 · 2010s: 3 · 2020s: 4 486
Other governments and 28E agreements 1970s: 2 · 1980s: 6 · 2000s: 1 · 2020s: 1 400
Public safety (police, fire, emergency) 1980s: 1 · 2000s: 1 · 2010s: 2 · 2020s: 5 877
Schools 1970s: 1 · 1980s: 3 · 2010s: 8 322
Legal and litigation 1960s: 1 · 1980s: 5 · 2010s: 2 98

The most contentious and most congenial meetings, by era

Ranked within each era. A meeting with a divided or failed vote is never listed as congenial, and a congenial meeting needs at least one two recorded expressions of thanks, praise or recognition and no more contention than the era's median meeting. Only meetings a person has reviewed against the minutes are named here.

1962-1979 (narrative minutes) · 289 meetings scored

Under review (14 meetings awaiting a person's check).

2017- (outline minutes) · 313 meetings scored

Under review (15 meetings awaiting a person's check).

1980-2004 ("Motion X second Y") · 250 meetings scored

Under review (16 meetings awaiting a person's check).

2005-2016 (agenda outline begins) · 201 meetings scored

Under review (16 meetings awaiting a person's check).

Build 2 · JSON · topics are curated in tone_topics.yaml; method in the project's GOVERNANCE.md.

Data last updated October 21, 2026. Built from the archive's documents; see how the data is built.